2018News

#NZWF18 Award Nominees

#NZWF18 Award Nominees

We’re excited to announce the award nominees for #NZWF18. All nominees will screen during as part of the #NZWF18 programme.

Tickets for the festival and award ceremony will be available from Monday 15 October.

Follow our social media channels to keep up to date with all our announcements.

@NZWebFest
FACEBOOK    |    TWITTER    |    INSTAGRAM

The nominees are:

OPEN AWARD CATEGORIES

 

BEST PILOT
All About SEC 377
Back From It
Strut
Touch Wood

 

 

BEST ANIMATED/PUPPETRY SHOW
Don’t Panic. Stay Calm
Fast Heroes Sixty
George and Me
Swift and Loose

 

 


 

INTERNATIONAL AWARDS

 

BEST DIRECTOR:INTERNATIONAL FACTUAL
Ryan Catherwood, House Call with Dr Yvette Lu
Sandra Bertalanffy, Kynnstlah
Moumy Mbacké, On the Topic of
Zohar Melinek Ezra, Afek Testa Launer, Spectrums

 

 

BEST SHOW:INTERNATIONAL FACTUAL
Claudia: That’s My Job
House Call with Dr Yvette Lu
Kynnstlah
On the Topic of

 

 

BEST ENSEMBLE:INTERNATIONAL NARRATIVE
Bidune Kaid
The Pantsless Detective
Patricia Moore
Sexy Herpes
The Spell Tutor

 

 

BEST ACTOR:INTERNATIONAL NARRATIVE
Atsushi Ogata, Mona Lisa Cowboy
Yohan Genin, Nemausus
Tom Chamberlain, , The Pantsless Detective
Joshua Brennan, Skinford
Clarence Ryan, Wrong Kind of Black

 

 

BEST ACTRESS:INTERNATIONAL NARRATIVE
Liv Hewson, Homecoming Queens
Candela Vetrano, I’m Ander
Bernie Van Tiel, Jade of Death
Xin Wang, Mona Lisa Cowboy
Marlo Kelly, Patricia Moore

 

 

BEST DIRECTOR:INTERNATIONAL NARRATIVE
Amin Dora, Bidune Kaid
Corrie Chen, Homecoming Queens
Atsushi Ogata, Mona Lisa Cowboy
Tom Chamberlain, The Pantsless Detective
Herman Wang, The Spell Tutor

 

 

BEST SHOW:INTERNATIONAL NARRATIVE
Bidune Kaid
Jade of Death
Nemausus
The Pantsless Detective
Skinford
Wrong Kind of Black

 

 


 

NZ AWARDS

 

BEST DIRECTOR:NZ FACTUAL
Ramon Te Wake, Glimpse: Danielle
Vicki Makutu, Hahana
Matt Earle, Josh Hall, Tom Reed, Misadventures
Josh Thomson, Subject: Dad

 

 

BEST SHOW:NZ FACTUAL
Hahana
Misadventures
Subject: Dad
Weaving Rainbows

 

 

BEST ENSEMBLE:NZ NARRATIVE
The Adventures of Suzy Boon
Alibi
Baby Mama’s Club
Pot Luck
Sui Generis: NZ

 

BEST ACTOR:NZ NARRATIVE
Joel Tobeck, Alibi
Yee Yang ‘Square’ Lee, Someday Stories: Foodie
Des Morgan, Life in the Dead Zone
Lee Jacobsz, Sui Generis: NZ

 

 

BEST ACTRESS:NZ NARRATIVE
Kura Forrester, The Adventures of Suzy Boon
Britt Scott-Clark, Ao-terror-oa
Thomasin McKenzie, Lucy Lewis Can’t Lose
Jaya Beach-Robertson, Psusy
Nova Moala-Knox, Tragicomic

 

 

BEST DIRECTOR:NZ NARRATIVE
Mia Maramara, Someday Stories: Foodie
Paul Yates, Lucy Lewis Can’t Lose
Ness Simons, Pot Luck
Annie Duckworth, Psusy
Roberto Nascimento, Sui Generis: NZ

 

 

BEST SHOW:NZ NARRATIVE
Alibi
Ao-terror-oa
Baby Mama’s Club
Lucy Lewis Can’t Lose
Pot Luck
Psusy