#NZWF21 Winners

#NZWF21 Winners

We’re thrilled to be able to announce our 2021 winners. Congratulations to all of them!

We’re about to run away on holiday but will open #NZWF22 submissions on 1 February 2022. Keep up with us on social media until then 🙂

@NZWebFest
FACEBOOK    |    TWITTER    |    INSTAGRAM

 
And, once more, congratulations!

 

PITCH COMPETITION

INTERNATIONAL

Winner
Forest League, presented by Sergio Kalili

Runner-up
Drought, presented by Jennifer Monk & Laura Jane Turner

NZ

Winner
I Choose, presented by Leah McVeagh

Runner-up
Roadie, presented by Taylor Nixon

 

 

ALUM AWARDS:

These awards recognise ongoing excellence in online content creation,
contribution to the creator community,
and ongoing contribution to NZ Web Fest.

Outtake Productions
The Spinoff
Tikilounge Productions

 

 

OPEN AWARDS

BEST ANIMATED SHOW

Forest League

Special Mentions are awarded to
My Pride
The Adventures of ZĂ©

 

 


 

INTERNATIONAL AWARDS

BEST PILOT:
INTERNATIONAL

Colour Blind

A Special Mention is awarded to
Lower East Asides

 

 

BEST DIRECTOR:
INTERNATIONAL FACTUAL

Ghina Abboud, Marie Rose Osta, Amar Sokhen, Bachir Asmar, Jean Pierre Abdayem, Gilbert Karam, Valentina Khawand, Aline Ouais, Sherine Raffoul, I Am Beirut

Special Mentions are awarded to
Iacopo Patierno, Italia Sicilia Gela
Kenneth Cheong, Victor Manggunio, Tiny Garden

 

 

BEST SHOW:
INTERNATIONAL FACTUAL

(joint winners)
I Am Beirut
Voices of the River

A Special Mention is awarded to
30 Days Till I Meet Her

 

 

BEST ENSEMBLE:
INTERNATIONAL NARRATIVE

Shakespeare Republic: #AllTheWebsAStage

A Special Mentions are awarded to
Block Watch
Whisper Naked Shadow

 

 

BEST ACTOR:
INTERNATIONAL NARRATIVE

Cameron Rhodes, Colour Blind

A Special Mention is awarded to
Miguel Perez, Shakespeare Republic: #AllTheWebsAStage

 

 

BEST ACTRESS:
INTERNATIONAL NARRATIVE

Sofia Banzhaf, The Communist’s Daughter

Special Mentions are awarded to
Irlande CÎté, Claire and the Elderly
Hong Ji Yoon, Looloolala Pawnshop
Caris Vujcec, Pepper: Ricochet

 

 

BEST WRITER:
INTERNATIONAL NARRATIVE

Melissa Malone, Theresa Labreglio, Block Watch

Special Mentions are awarded to
Alexandre Paes Leme, Fake Live
Yoh Komaya, Like in Movies
April Audia, Cat Torres, Long Island South Shore

 

 

BEST DIRECTOR:
INTERNATIONAL NARRATIVE

Sally McLean, Shakespeare Republic: #AllTheWebsAStage

Special Mentions are awarded to
Martijn Winkler, Heat
Leah Cameron, The Communist’s Daughter

 

 

BEST SHOW:
INTERNATIONAL NARRATIVE

Heat

A Special Mention is awarded to
The Communist’s Daughter

 

 


 

NZ AWARDS

BEST PILOT:
NZ

Boyfriend

 

 

BEST DIRECTOR:
NZ FACTUAL

Alexander Gandar, 100 Year Forecast

A Special Mention is awarded to
Willy McKee, Furthest Frontier

 

 

BEST SHOW:
NZ FACTUAL

Untold Pacific History

Special Mentions are awarded to
100 Year Forecast
Scratched

 

 

BEST ENSEMBLE:
NZ NARRATIVE

Ahikāroa

A Special Mention is awarded to
Joint Venture

 

 

BEST ACTOR:
NZ NARRATIVE

(joint winners)
Dahnu Graham, Kura
Lionel Wellington, Kura

 

 

BEST ACTRESS:
NZ NARRATIVE

Turia Schmidt-Peke, Ahikāroa

A Special Mention is awarded to
Morgana O’Reilly, INSiDE

 

 

BEST WRITER:
NZ NARRATIVE

(joint winners)
James Watson, Vince McMillan, Kura
Brian Burstein, Emmett Skilton, Holly Shervey, Millennial Jenny

A Special Mention is awarded to
Dan Musgrove, Kura Forrester, Nic Sampson, Shoshana McCallum, Thomas Sainsbury, INSiDE

 

 

BEST DIRECTOR:
NZ NARRATIVE

Emmett Skilton, Millennial Jenny

Special Mentions are awarded to
Mario Faumui, Teine Sa
Te Manawanui Rawiri, Kiel McNaughton, Puti Simich, Miriama McDowell, Ahikāroa

 

 

BEST SHOW:
NZ NARRATIVE

Ahikāroa

A Special Mention is awarded to
INSiDE

 

 


 

 
Published on 13 November 2021